PRIVACY NOTICE

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of Whiteharbour Ltd. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to Whiteharbour Ltd.

We are company number SC346543 registered in Scotland, UK.

Our registered office is at 9 Huntly Gardens, Dowanhill, Glasgow, G12 9AS, United Kingdom.

Introduction

  1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

  2. Should you be unhappy with this policy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.

  3. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

  4. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

  5. Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

  6. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

  7. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.


The bases on which we process information about you

The personal data which we collect is limited to contact information necessary for us to get in touch with you in response to requests you have made for that contact.

The legal basis for doing so is that it is in our legitimate interests to seek new business opportunities, and to maintain contact with existing customers.  We may use it in order to:

  • verify your identity for security purposes

  • sell products to you

  • provide you with our services

  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website.

Duration of Processing

We may continue to process your information on this basis unless you ask us to stop, which you are free to do as any time by instructing us atinfo@whiteharbour.co.uk. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit a website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience, and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Our website does not use any third party cookies.


Disclosure and sharing of your information

We do not disclose your personal information to any third party, other than that you data may be held by our website creation company (Wix.com) and our domain registrar (123.reg).


Access to your personal information

At any time you may request us to review, update or delete personally identifiable information that we hold about you.  To do so you may send us a request at info@whiteharbour.co.uk


After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

 

0141 43 27001

Whiteharbour Ltd reg number SC642328
©2019 by Whiteharbour Ltd